Home
About
Community
Planning
Gardens & wildlife
History
Links

Lewes Folk Festival

Lewes Folk Festival 10th – 12th October 2014

PROGRAMME (All events free with collection except no. 8)

Friday 10th October

Event 1:  8pm -11pm

[The Elephant & Castle, White Hill]

OPENING SONG & TUNE SESSION  Compere TINA SMITH Featured Acts - STEVE & DIANE NEVILL, WILL DUKE. MARILYN BENNETT

 

Saturday 11th October

Event 2: 11am – 4pm

[LEWES DAY OF DANCE in four locations]

1] John Harvey Tavern, Bear Yard

2] Cliffe Precinct

3] The Snowdrop, South Street,

4] The Dorset, Malling Street

THE KNOTS OF MAY
BRIGHTON MORRIS
BROADWOOD MORRIS
SEVEN CHAMPIONS
MAGOG
CUCKOO'S NEST
DITCHLING MORRIS
RAGGED PHOENIX
RAMPANT ROOSTER
DORSET BUTTONS
SOMPTING VILLAGE MORRIS (2 sides)
PENNY ROYAL
SPIRIMAWGUS
BLACK POWDER MORRIS

Event 3: 11am – 6pm  

[The Elephant & Castle, White Hill]

ALL DAY SINGAROUND

Comperes – BRYAN CREER, VIC SMITH, BRAD CHICK & CAROLE HANSON

Event 4: 12 noon – 5pm 

[The Lamb, Fisher Street]

TUNE SESSION  Led by TONY DUNN & TREVOR CURRY

Event 5:  3pm – 6pm 

[The Rights of Man, High Street]

NYCKELHARPA SESSION

Led by CHRISTINE DYER

Event 6:  4pm – 6pm 

[The Dorset, Malling Street]

POST DAY OF DANCE MUSIC SESSION

Event 7:  4pm – 6pm 

[The John Harvey Tavern, Bear Yard]

POST DAY OF DANCE MUSIC SESSION

Event 8:  8pm – 11pm

[The Elephant & Castle, White Hill]

Admission £4.00

HARVEST SUPPER / JOHN BARLEYCORN EVENING

Harvest Supper with home-made harvest loaves, English cheeses & apples in the presence of John Barleycorn.

Bring songs, tunes & readings for harvest time

 

Sunday 12th October

Event 9:  11am – 6pm

[The Elephant & Castle, White Hill]

ALL DAY SINGAROUND

Comperes – VALMAI GOODYEAR, STUART REED, DAVE EARL

 

Event 10:  12 noon – 3pm

[The Lamb, Fisher Street ]

OLD TIME TUNE SESSION

Led by MICHI MATHIAS

Event 11:  3pm- 6pm

[The Lamb, Fisher Street ]

ENGLISH TUNE SESSION

Led by Bryan Creer

 

 

Event 12:  7.30pm- 10.30pm

[The Elephant & Castle, White Hill]

FAREWELL SESSION

Compere – VIC SMITH

 

The Organising Committee:-

BRYAN CREER

VALMAI GOODYEAR

MARY MOTLEY

DENISE SAVAGE

STUART SAVAGE

TINA SMITH

VIC SMITH

 

tinvic@globalnet.co.uk

This page was last updated by Ted on 06-Oct-2014
(registered users can amend this page)